Do I need to accept Jesus for recovery?

QuestionsCategory: QuestionsDo I need to accept Jesus for recovery?
Fritz Quindt Staff asked 2 years ago

I have a problem with people pushing Jesus on me when all I want is to stop drinking – A friend of mine says it’s the only way… is that true?

Patrick replied 2 years ago

No. 12 Step programs are spiritual, not religious. You choose your own higher power and it doesn’t have to conform to any formal religion.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Madi T. answered 1 year ago

There are many different ways to stop drinking. There is not only one way for recovery. For example, many people who follow the Atheism belief system, have been able to get sober and stay that way. Also, many people in recovery from alcoholism and addiction, prefer to join some kind of belief system that practices spirituality, whether it be through belief of universal laws, religion, or simply just doing the next \”right\” thing. Accepting Jesus is a personal preference of belief that applies to some individuals, but by no means do you need to accept another persons belief system to get into recovery from drinking. 

Madi T. answered 1 year ago

There are many different ways to stop drinking. There is not only one way for recovery. For example, many people who follow the Atheism belief system, have been able to get sober and stay that way. Also, many people in recovery from alcoholism and addiction, prefer to join some kind of belief system that practices spirituality, whether it be through belief of universal laws, religion, or simply just doing the next “right” thing. Accepting Jesus is a personal preference of belief that applies to some individuals, but by no means do you need to accept another persons belief system to get into recovery from drinking. 

Your Answer